Event program

Highlights of the program

  • 2 DAYS BUSINESS PROGRAM:

    More than 60 case-studies from leading experts

  • 3 STREAMS:

    Business Program covers both digital and automation aspects of the whole value chain: Upstream, Midstream, Downstream

  • CDO PANEL DISCUSSION:

    Staying Competitive in a digital world

  • START-UP SHOWCASE:

    Up-to-date technologies and solutions from the industry newcomers

  • UPSTREAM INNOVATIONS:

    Smart tools for process optimization and asset integrity management

  • MIDSTREAM CHALLENGES:

    Implementation of advanced technologies for accessible digital pipeline transformation

  • DOWNSTREAM SOLUTIONS:

    Digital twins, AI, ML, simulation models and automated environment

  • ROUNDTABLE DISCUSSION:

    Achieving sustainability by building a digital ESG ecosystem

  • SMART INDUSTRY:

    Overview of the top Industry trends such as digital oilfield, intelligent pipeline and plant of the future

Speakers of AUTOMA 2022

The Project Director and Project Committee evaluate each topic and the expertise of each speaker. It is done to attract the specialists from O&G Majors, EPCs, Refineries, Pipeline Operators, Drilling Contractors and big Service Providers with Equipment Manufacturers whose case-studies cover the ongoing, existing and planned projects. Business Program on AUTOMA Congress is focused on quality, not yet presented case-studies and expertised specialists.

Schneider Electric
Astrid Poupart-Lafarge

Astrid Poupart-Lafarge

President, Global Oil, Gas & Petrochemical Segment Industrial Automation Business

Schneider Electric

Tekfen Engineering
Tolga Timirci

Tolga Timirci

Vice President Operations

Tekfen Engineering

Bonatti S.p.A.
Nicola Ghirelli

Nicola Ghirelli

Energy Maintenance and Production Services Director

Bonatti S.p.A.

Wood
Shaun Johnston

Shaun Johnston

Director Digital Transformation & innovation

Wood

TotalEnergies
Renaud Caulier

Renaud Caulier

Metering Specialist

TotalEnergies

PT. Pertamina Gas
Rosa Permata Sari

Rosa Permata Sari

Director of Technical & Operation

PT. Pertamina Gas

Enppi
Mohamed Elbadrawi

Mohamed Elbadrawi

Project Engineering Manager

Enppi

Aker BP
Prashant Soni

Prashant Soni

Digital Strategist – Operations & Asset Development

Aker BP

Wilhelm Layher GmbH & Co KG
Wolf Christian Behrbohm

Wolf Christian Behrbohm

Managing Director

Wilhelm Layher GmbH & Co KG

TUPRAS Izmit Refinery
Eren Aktar

Eren Aktar

Production Planning Supervisor

TUPRAS Izmit Refinery

TUPRAS
Tayfun Eylen

Tayfun Eylen

Data and Analytics Lead

TUPRAS

OMV Downstream GmbH
Barbara Schatzker

Barbara Schatzker

Program Manager Refining Digitalization

OMV Downstream GmbH

Pak Arab Refinery Limited
Captain Kaleem Ahmad

Captain Kaleem Ahmad

Chief Security Officer

Pak Arab Refinery Limited

WideTech SA
Bruno Vrielynck

Bruno Vrielynck

Chief Technical Officer

WideTech SA

Milazzo Refinery S.C.p.a.
Fabrizio D'Antonio

Fabrizio D'Antonio

Asset Integrity Manager

Milazzo Refinery S.C.p.a.

OMV Schwechat Refinery
Roland Cziferszky

Roland Cziferszky

Senior Profitability Engineer

OMV Schwechat Refinery

CADMATIC
Sami Koponen

Sami Koponen

Vice President – Process & Industry

CADMATIC

ToolKitX GmbH
Marc Smaluhn

Marc Smaluhn

CEO

ToolKitX GmbH

Icon Scientific Ltd.
Kevin Fogarty

Kevin Fogarty

Managing Director

Icon Scientific Ltd.

Cosmo Consult TIC GmbH
Dr. Nico Zobel

Dr. Nico Zobel

General Manager

Cosmo Consult TIC GmbH

JGC Corporation
Akihito Kawamoto

Akihito Kawamoto

Process Control Engineer

JGC Corporation

AsInt, Inc.
Rohan Patel

Rohan Patel

CEO

AsInt, Inc.

Stork
Johan Ferket

Johan Ferket

Consultancy manager

Stork

Equinor
Einar Landre

Einar Landre

Lead Analyst

Equinor

McDermott
Jeff Stroh

Jeff Stroh

Senior Director, Digital & Data Driven Insight

McDermott

Dräger Safety AG
Mark Burrup

Mark Burrup

Marketing Manager

Dräger Safety AG

Hexxcell Ltd.
Niccolò Le Brun

Niccolò Le Brun

Head of Digital Innovation

Hexxcell Ltd.

Seadrill Management Ltd
Jennifer Hohman

Jennifer Hohman

Chief Information Officer & VP

Seadrill Management Ltd

Tecnimont SpA
Luigi Anselmi

Luigi Anselmi

Head of Construction

Tecnimont SpA

RESCO spol. s.r.o.
Giuseppe Felice

Giuseppe Felice

Business Development Manager

RESCO spol. s.r.o.

Repsol
José Antonio Hernández Navarro

José Antonio Hernández Navarro

Digital and Information Technology Architecture Lead

Repsol

AVEVA SA
Russell Herbert

Russell Herbert

Industry Principal Oil & Gas

AVEVA SA

Flyability
Fabio Fata

Fabio Fata

Area Sales Manager Southern Europe & MENA

Flyability

LiveEO
Daniel Seidel

Daniel Seidel

Co-Founder & Co-CEO

LiveEO

Saras
Giuseppe Valentino

Giuseppe Valentino

Head of Digital Technology

Saras

Rizing, LLC
Dr.-Ing. Achim Krüger

Dr.-Ing. Achim Krüger

President EMEA, Rizing EAM

Rizing, LLC

Repsol
Jose Antonio Martin H.

Jose Antonio Martin H.

Artificial Intelligence Technical Advisor

Repsol

Lamprell
Vijaykumar Subhash Mali

Vijaykumar Subhash Mali

Digital Transformation Manager

Lamprell

NEAC Compressor Service GmbH & Co. KG.
David Jasper

David Jasper

Chief Product Officer

NEAC Compressor Service GmbH & Co. KG.

NEAC Compressor Service GmbH & Co. KG.
Stefan Damberg

Stefan Damberg

Product Manager

NEAC Compressor Service GmbH & Co. KG.

HCL Technologies UK Ltd.
James Trebilco

James Trebilco

Senior Sustainability Manager Europe

HCL Technologies UK Ltd.

SNAM
Andrea Benedos

Andrea Benedos

AI, Machine Learning & Automation Manager

SNAM

PKN ORLEN S.A. Plock Refinery
Aleksandra Trojanowska

Aleksandra Trojanowska

Manager of Strategic Projects Department

PKN ORLEN S.A. Plock Refinery

Consolidated Contractors Company
Aref Boualwan

Aref Boualwan

Chief Initiatives & Startups Officer

Consolidated Contractors Company

Tecnimont SpA
Antonio Schiavone

Antonio Schiavone

Home Office Construction Head of Department

Tecnimont SpA

NIS j.s.c. Novi Sad
Nikolai Zalevski

Nikolai Zalevski

Chief Digital Officer

NIS j.s.c. Novi Sad

IFS
Thomas Heckmann

Thomas Heckmann

Senior Business Architect EAM & APM

IFS

Nasuni
Malcolm Brown

Malcolm Brown

Energy SME

Nasuni

Seadrill Management Ltd
Johnathan Dady

Johnathan Dady

Director of Technical Services

Seadrill Management Ltd

CEPSA La Rabida Refinery
Alejandro Marsden Vega

Alejandro Marsden Vega

Plant Process Engineer

CEPSA La Rabida Refinery

Pak Arab Refinery Limited
Ashar Irshad

Ashar Irshad

Section Head SMART Security

Pak Arab Refinery Limited

NIS j.s.c. Novi Sad
Mihail Danilin

Mihail Danilin

Head of the Sector for Geological Research Works

NIS j.s.c. Novi Sad

Technip Energies
Cinzia Giudice

Cinzia Giudice

Head of Innovation & New Technologies

Technip Energies

Aspen Technology
Stefano Lodolo

Stefano Lodolo

Director, Solution Consulting, Europe

Aspen Technology

Harsha Karigerasi Neelakantaiah

Harsha Karigerasi Neelakantaiah

Digital and Business Services Head of Department

Tecnimont Private Limited

DORIS Engineering
Christophe Le Moigno

Christophe Le Moigno

Head of Digital Development

DORIS Engineering